Home Members History Business Bursary 2010 Events Past Events Former Deacons Archive Images Contact Us

The Scottish Manufacturers' Corporation - Former Deacons



1786 James Mercer
1787 John Roberts
1788 Richard Lees
1789 Adam Cochrane
1790 Robert Walker
1791 William Johnstone
1792 David Grieve
1793 Robert Gill
1794 Andre Henderson
1795 Hugh Sanderson
1796 Wm Thomson
1797 Wm Haldane
1798 James Sime
1799 Adam Young
1800 James Johnstone
1801 James Roberts
1802 George Murray
1803 John Roberts
1804 John Mercer
1805 George Paterson
1806 Thomas Mercer
1807 David Thomson
1808 Thomas Gill
1809 George Mercer
1810 John Lees
1811 William Brown
1812 William Roberts
1813 Adam Dobson
1814 James Bathgate
1815 Robert Gill jnr
1816 Robert Walker
1817 George Chisholm
1818 John Roberts jnr
1819 Wm Dobson
1820 Alex Sanderson
1821 Robert Walker
1822 Joshua Wood
1823 John Fairgrieve
1824 Jas Rutherford
1825 Jas Brown
1826 John Cochrane
1827 Robert Sanderson
1828 James Roberts
1829 Walter Cochrane
1830 George Roberts jnr
1831 Henry Brown
1832 Henry Sanderson
1833 Robert Sanderson
1834 Jas Sanderson
1835 Robert Lees
1836 Thomas Davidson
1837 George Lees
1838 Henry Ballantyne
1839 Alex Sanderson
1840 Robert Gill jnr
1841 Adam Paterson
1842 William Paterson
1843 George Bathgate
1844 William Waddel
1845 Henry Monteath
1846 John Sibbald
1847 Thos Clapperton
1848 John Roberts
1849 Andrew Watson
1850 Francis Inglis
1851 James Sime
1852 Arthur Dickson
1853 Peter Sanderson
1854 Adam L Cochrane
1855 Richard Watson
1856 Hugh Roberts
1857 Wm Sanderson
1558 William Brown
1859 William Roberts
1860 Robert Sanderson
1861 James Dalziel
1862 Adam Cochrane
1863 Henry Cochrane
1864 William Brown
1865 Wm A Sanderson
1866 George Bogue
1867 Henry Brown
1868 Arch Cochrane
1869 Kenneth Cochrane
1870 William Syme
1871 Adam Brown
1872 R Sanderson
1873 W A P Sanderson
1874 Walter Cochrane
1875 Wm Laidlaw
1876 James Mitchell
1877 Andrew Brown
1878 Robert Lees
1879 James Sanderson
1880 Alex L Brown
1881 James Sanderson
1882 George P Dickson
1883 James R Brown
1884 Walter Shaw
1885 George McDougall
1886 James Brown
1887 James Dickson
1888 Gideon Brown
1889 Thomas Ovens
1890 Wm Rodger
1891 James Dorward
1892 Wm H Roberts
1893 A Dickson
1894 George D Gibson
1895 A J Sanderson
1896 Robert Gordon
1897 John A Cochrane
1898 Andrew Fairgrieve
1899 Hugh Roberts
1900 John Sanderson
1901 W P Sanderson
1902 W E Cochrane
1903/04 H Sanderson
1905 John S Hayward
1906 George T Sanderson
1907 Hugh P Cochrane
1908 Thomas O Shaw
1909 Jas M Brown
1910 J J Jagger
1911 R S Hayward
1912 Hugh Sanderson
1913 McGregor Jobson
1914-20 A Dickson
1921-22 W Rae Brown
1923 R S Sanderson
1924 George M Lees
1925 N J Dorward
1926 A L Brown
1927 Alex Fairgrieve
1928 Reuben Jagger
1929 W R Ovens
1930 Adam P Dorward
1931 Stewart Crombie
1932 Thomas M Lees
1933 D K Colledge
1934 Lewis Anderson
1935 W.Thow Munro
1936 W Brown
1937 W B Laing
1938 Wm P Dorward
1939/1946 N Fairbairn
1947 W E Fairgrieve
1948 Colin S Kemp
1949 George Anderson
1950 Wm M Munro
1951 Wm Addison jnr
1952 E Y Johnston
1953 W E Bryce
1954 J C Dorward
1955 J I Murray
1956 L G R Stewart
1957 W M Colledge
1958 T R Fairgrieve
1959 Ian M Brown
1960 A Pat Dorward
1961 D C Finlay-Maxwell
1962 W R Winton
1963 J D Colledge
1964 J M Buchan
1965 W E Archibald
1966 M S Stewart
1967 A F Dorward
1968 J A Bilton
1969 Michael Whitley
1970 M W Johnston
1971 R McD Burnett
1972 Andrew Cairns
1973 J Alistair Buchan
1974 Harold Kerrod
1975 C Harvey Wilson
1976 C Russell Sanderson
1977 R B Gray
1978 Geoffrey A Smith
1979 Charles M Hogarth
1980 T D Birnie
1981 T G Whittaker
1982 T G Whittaker
1983 A A K Stewart
1984 J Jeremy Ballantyne
1985 J H Mulligan
1986 D H K Colledge
1987 Anthony D Cox
1988 Anthony B Taylor
1989 Charles R Stewart
1990 George H Wilson
1991 Hamish I Carruthers
1992 David Sanderson
1993 James Marshall
1994 C E R Maddox
1995 C E R Maddox
1996 A Graham Keighley
1997 Ian O Stewart
1998 J Roy Smith
1999 Keith D Hendrie
2000 Helen Bottle
2001 D Roland Brett
2002 David B Ogilvie
2003 Alister Legge
2004 Sheila Mary Carruthers
2005 Sean Crannigan
2006 Jeremy Brett
2007 Richard F Bell
2008 Michael J Crawford
2009 Sarah Mathieson
2010 Gordon Brown
 
 
The Scottish Borders Manufacturers' Corporation